Fine Arts

Rosedale Baptist School provides performance opportunities to all of its students through the various Parent-Teacher Fellowships and school programs. In addition, students in grades 4-6, grades 7–8, and grades 9–12 participate in the Maryland Association of Christian Schools (MACS) competitions on three levels. Some areas of participation include speech, choral music, art, and photography. Students in grades 9-12 also have the opportunity to qualify for national competition which is held at Bob Jones University in Greenville, SC.

2018 Winners

Elementary Fine Arts

Music
Female Solo – 1st Place (Claire Ellis)                                    Female Solo – 2nd Place (Taylor Sampson)                        Male Solo – 1st Place (Micah Roberts)                                  Small Vocal Ensemble – 1st Place (McCubbin & Crawford)
Youth Choir – 1st Place (Grades 1-3)                                      Youth Choir – 1st Place (Grades 4-6)                               Large Vocal Ensemble– 1st Place (Grades 4-6)
String Solo – 2nd Place (Elizabeth Price)

Preaching – 1st Place (Josiah Cole)
Preaching – 2nd Place (Max Smith)

Speech & Writing

Dramatic Interpretation 1a- 1st Place (Courtney Angel

Dramatic Interpretation 1a- 3rd Place (Alisabeth Lopez)

Dramatic Interpretation 1b – 1st Place (Sarah McCubbin)

Religious Reading – 1st Place (Lulu Edmonson)

Religious Reading – 2nd Place (Lauren Isaacs)

Humorous Interpretation – 1st Place (Ruby Edmonson)

Humorous Interpretation – 2nd Place (Lincoln Hamilton)

Oral Interpretation of Scripture – 1st Place (Grant Toadvine)

Reader’s Theatre– 2nd Place

Creative Writing: Poetry- 1st Place (Jake Errett)

Creative Writing: Poetry – 2nd Place (Sophie McDowell)

Creative Writing: Narrative, 1st Grade – 1st Place (Solace Nnanyelugo)

Creative Writing, Grades 2-3 – 2nd Place (Corie Johnson)

Art

Still Life and Macro – 1st Place  (Destiny Martino)

Landscape & Architecture– 3rd Place (Autumn Errett)

Monochromatic Drawing – 1st Place (Abiella Berhanu

Polychromatic Drawing – 2nd Place (Lincoln Hamilton)

Watercolor – 3rd Place (Courtney Angel)                 

Acrylic Painting – 3rd Place (Chloe Angel)                 

Mixed Media – 1st Place (Lauren Isaacs)

Bible

Memory (1st Grade) – 1st Place (Jeffrey Chase)

Teaching – 1st Place (Chloe Angel)                             

 

Academic Testing

4th Grade History – 2nd Place (Ryan Alizadeh)

5th Grade Math – 1st Place (Juliette Miko-Brown)

5th Grade English – 1st Place (Johannah Stevens)

5th Grade History – 1st Place (Zachary Warren)

5th Grade History – 3rd Place (Liel Crawford)                   

5th Grade Science – 1st Place (Liel Crawford)   

5th Grade Science – 2nd Place (Augustine Nnakwe)

5th Grade Science – 3rd Place (Johannah Stevens)

6th Grade Math – 2nd Place (Sarah McCubbin)

6th Grade Math – 3rd Place (Claire Ellis)

6th Grade English – 1st Place (Claire Ellis)

6th Grade English – 3rd Place (Sarah McCubbin)

6th Grade Science – 1st Place (Isabelle Basta)

 

Junior High Fine Arts

Academics-Science – 1st Place (Abegail Batoy)
Academics-English – 3rd Place (Abegail Batoy)
Academics-New Testament Survey- 3rd Place (Abegail Batoy)
Academics- Old Testament Survey – 3rd Place (Abegail Batoy)
Bible Teaching- 1st Place (Kinsey Angel)
Bible Preaching-Topical – 1st Place (Cody Angel)
Speech – Duet Acting 2nd Place (Cody Angel & Kinsey Angel

Small Vocal Ensemble-– 1st Place
String Solo- 1st Place (Nathan Rohm)
Choral Group – 2nd Place                                              Classical Piano Solo- 2nd Place (Addison Schuman)  
Female Vocal Solo- 3rd Place (Ashiya Tripline)
Male Vocal Solo- 3rd Place (Cody Angel)
Woodwind Solo- 3rd Place (Xavier Sabre)

Art
Polychromatic- 1st Place (Abegail Batoy)
Sculpture – 1st Place (Megan Dooms )
Mixed Media – 2nd Place (Tori Bowman)
Acrylic Painting – 3rd Place (Ana Bautista )

High School Fine Arts

Academics-Biology – 1st Place (Benjamin Rohm)
Academics-History – 1st Place (Benjamin Rohm)
Academics-Physics – 3rd Place (Benjamin Rohm)
Bible Preaching-Expository – 1st Place (Andrew Cole)
Bible Teaching – 1st Place (Jessica Joyce)
Dramatic Interpretation – 1st Place (Andrew Cole)
Choric Speaking – 2nd Place (RBS Choric Speakers)

Classical Piano Solo– 2nd Place (Keely Reinert)
Woodwind Solo – 2nd Place (Lily Martini)                        Woodwind Solo – 3rd Place (Muthoni Kiguru)
Sacred Piano Solo – 3rd Place (Benjamin Rohm)
Large Vocal Ensemble – 3rd Place

Art
People/ Animals Photography – 1st Place (Taylor Scheidt)
Calligraphy – 1st Place (Mackenzie Scheidt)                        Monochromatic – 1st Place (Madison Keller)
Polychromatic – 1st Place (Destin Kah)                              Acrylic Painting – 1st Place (Keely Reinert)                        Sculpture – 1st Place (Theresa Keller)
Garment Construction – 1st Place (Lily Martini)                Textiles – 2nd Place (Lilly Martini)
Polychromatic – 2nd Place (Madee Andrada)
Calligraphy – 3rd Place (Taylor Scheidt)